NUFORC Home

Report Indexes : by Event Date  by Location  by Shape  by Posting Date

National UFO Reporting Center Sighting Report
Occurred : 1/25/2021 09:50 (Entered as : 01/25/21 09:50)
Reported: 1/25/2021 1:40:35 PM 13:40
Posted: 3/2/2021
Location: Portland, OR
Shape: Disk
Duration: approx. 50 seconds
I saw a dark, shiny/reflective disc shaped object traveling overhead, rotating sporadically as it traveled from the SW the NE

I was in my backyard looking up at the sky stretching my arms, at about 9:50am this morning (January 25th, 2021) (at least once or twice a day I go barefoot outside with my dog when itís not raining so I can ground and stretch and get some fresh air even though itís cold) when I noticed a flying object appear to be traveling from the NW at about 45 degrees, give or take, from the horizon. It seemed to be soaring, so for a split second I thought it was a bird but I kept watching, and it appeared to be round and disc shaped, no wings/tail, completely round or possibly ovular, dark colored/probably black, maybe dark chrome colored, and it reflected light as it rotated so I think it was constructed of something reflective/shiny/solid with no markings. I did not notice any lights. It moved in a steady arc across the sky above me slightly over my left shoulder so not directly overhead but over the south eastern part of the sky. I ran inside to grab my phone (only ! took me a few seconds) and tried to turn my video camera on but didnít press the start button, only switched it from photo to video (I thought I was video recording it, but I wasnít unfortunately). The entire sighting lasted somewhere between 30 and 60 seconds approximately. The object was small, smaller than the sun would be, and it seemed to be at a relatively high altitude. When it rotated it did so in a sporadic manner and didnít change course/trajectory. It sometimes remained stable without spinning (still maintaining the same speed) for a few seconds give or take and then it would rotate in varying directions. The object didnít emit any sound or trail. It just kept going on itís course until it was behind the treeline in the NE and I couldn't see it anymore.

I live in SE Portland close to Hwy 205 and Stark. Very close to the SE Portland Police Bureau: East Precinct.